STAFF JANUARY 2019

HEADMASTER
CM Girvin B.Sc (Hons) M.Phil

DEPUTY PRINCIPALS
DP Knight HDE
PB Victor* HDE

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
CL Edy* BComm HDE Grade 12
GA Giorko* BEd Nat. Diploma (Drama)
Grade 10
DA Hammond B.Paed (Arts) M.Phil (Linguistics)
Academics and Leadership
R Harmse* HDE DSE Grade 11
BG Hopkins HDE Grade 11
DM Kroone MEd Grade 9
VL Mbuyazi BA Grade 9
M McLaughlin* BSoc Sci BEd (Hons) Grade 8
GA McTavish* BEd (Hons) Grade 10
EI Moore* BA PGCE Grade 8
SD Ndebele* BEd (Hons) Grade 12
RC Panday BA HDE Behaviour Management Officer
JR Steytler BEd (Hons) LSU

TEACHERS - FULL TIME
MS Alborough BComm PGCE
NE Atkinson* BA (Hons) HDE
N Badenhorst* BEd
LF Baxter
JM Bega BEd
IA Bothma* BA (Education)
SJ Boyce BEd BA (Hons)
E Burger HDE
JA Chabant HDE
TW Farquhar BA BSoc Sci (Hons) PGCE
TP Gabisa BA PGCE
GA Gilbert BA HDE
MC Gordon BA HDE
S Haluman HDE
R. Jordaan* HDE FDE
A Jugmohan MEd
JE Knox – Whitehead BSc (Hons) PGCE
KC Larkan BEd
MB Leppan HDE
J Leuschke BSc HDE ACE
CR Madeley* BA HDE
NH Magubane National Diploma (Hospitality Management) PGCE
AR Mahabeer JSED FDE
ME Mason BTech (FA) PGCE
A Meiring HDE
L Middleton HDE
B Moffatt BA PGCE
E Naidoo B Ed
MJ Naudé MA PGCE
B Nicholas* BA(Hons) PGCE
FJ Oosthuyzen BEd
G Pearl * BSc (IS) (Hons) BEd (Hons)
CM Potgieter BA PGCE
Y Rahim BSc PGCE
J Ramburan BComm PGCE
V Ramdhani JSD FDE
P Ramsern BA (Hons) B.Paed
S Ramsout BEd BA (Hons)
DE Reuben FDE JSED
S Salomon* B Ed
C Sewpal BEd
ML Singh* BA BEd (Hons)
M Smith HDE
AM Sparks HDE
A Stols BTech PGCE
T Tonkin* BEd
T Wittstock B Comm PGCE
MOE Woodrow Nat. Dip (Mech. Eng) PGCE
AE Woolahan BA PGCE

* = Subject Head

STUDENT SUPPORT
S Kowlesur BA (Social Work) B.BAdmin PGCE Social Worker
B White BEd Assistant Counsellor
PM Wild B.Soc Sci HDE Counsellor

MEDIA STAFF
E Gomes BA (Music) Nat Dip HR NGC IPRC Librarian
MB Chetty Assistant Librarian

SPORTS STAFF
LJ Davison Nat. Dip. (Sports Coaching Sciences)/Nat. Cert (Sports Management) Assistant Sports Officer
RG Lawrence Assistant Sports Officer
DC Noble Rugby Development Officer
S Surgeson Sports Assistant
PD Windsor Head of Sport

TEACHER ASSISTANTS
RL Janus Geography/ History

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF - FINANCE
JA Newman Assistant Bursar
P Norris Bursar
SM Schreuder BComm Accountant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF - FRONT OFFICE
JL Hiscock Nat. Cert ECD;
DTS Travel Dip. Receptionist
KL McCallum Computerisation and
Administration Clerk
MS van Willingh Nat Dip. (Exec. Secretaries) Front Office Manager

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF - ICT
TC Attwell Technology Integrator
NN Bhengu Nat. Dip (IT) Network Manager
Network Administrator
DA Gay BSc (Eng) HDE MCSE ICT Manager
VH Mtakwende ICT Techinical Support Diploma NQF L4 Network Administrator

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF - MARKETING
NL Kidgell B Comm (Hons) CIM Dip. Public Relations and Marketing
Manager

OTHER
VA Gilks LSU Administrator
WB Moore Laboratory Assistant
EN Mdima BSocSci (Hons) Printing Room Clerk

SUPPORT STAFF
ZO Khanyile General Assistant
CB Mzimela Handyman
B Ndlovu Handyman
IJ Summerton Grounds Manager